TAndre The Giant's disease that ended his life.

Views 1 404 733 9998 381

Published on Jul 24, 2010

Ring name(s):
André Roussimoff
Butcher Roussimoff
Giant Roussimoff
Monster Roussimoff
Eiffel Tower
Monster Eiffel Tower
Jean Ferré
Géant Ferré
André the Giant
Giant Machine

Billed height: 7 ft 4 in
Billed weight: 520 lb to 540 lb
Born: May 19, 1946 Coulommiers, France
Died: January 27, 1993 (aged 46) Paris, France
Debut: 1964
Retired: 1992

The disease that granted him his immense size eventually began to take its toll on his body. By the late 1980s, André was in constant, near-crippling pain, and his heart struggled to pump blood throughout his massive body.

André died at the age of 46 in his sleep of a heart attack on January 27, 1993, in a Paris hotel room. He was in Paris to attend the funeral of his father. André's body was cremated in accordance with his wishes and his ashes scattered at his ranch in Ellerbe, North Carolina.

Categoy: Nonprofits & Activism

andre the giant larger than life

  • Pablo Lee - 15 hours ago


  • Daniel Barry - 17 hours ago

    I loved watching him. R.I.P. he is a true legend plus hero.

  • kyokogodai - 20 hours ago

    Acromegaly/gigantism is a terrible thing. It gave Andre everything he had in the physical world, but took an awful toll on him. Even if he had the surgery/radiation/chemotherapy, it likely wouldn't have increased his lifespan. With all that said, I wish I had developed it during puberty, so I could have been 7 feet tall. Might have made having it more fun (like it seemed with Andre).

  • gb box - 20 hours ago

    Andre da giant ,u a sell out and I ain't buying

  • Rob Channer - 2 days ago

    He died becouse he had a disease and it’s name is giantazum witch means he his body can’t stop growing his back was bending from al, that weight since he had all that weight his head to toes started to be crushed and his back started and it started to break R.I.P we will forever remember him 🎷😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😞😞😞😞😞😞😞🤧

  • Savagekid 101 - 3 days ago


  • Savagekid 101 - 3 days ago

    R.I.P Andre the Giant we was a legend

  • Fernando Serrano - 3 days ago

    yay he dead

  • BigDream JayserzFitness - 4 days ago

    Man What a shame. Such a Truly, WOW fucking body Cremated

  • BigDream JayserzFitness - 4 days ago

    I hate every single disease on this planet But i would fucking pay for THAT shit

  • TheWarriorChannel 207 - 4 days ago

    R.I.P Andre

  • Jack Tripper - 4 days ago

    The disease was called alcoholism. He ate and drank himself to death.

  • Solved 911 - 5 days ago

    You gave my childhood a lot of fun watching you wrestler . Thank you my friend. See ya soon

  • Wildman Samurai - 5 days ago

    May his atoms travel the universe in peace.

  • smallfaucet - 5 days ago

    Rest in peace Sir.

  • NomnomJawsnomnom - 5 days ago

    In the end, I think Andre went out how he wanted to. He was home, in France, and had been sitting at a table in his village with people he had grown up with, who never made him feel like an outcast.

  • Surbhi Verma - 5 days ago

    Love Andre rest in peace

  • Emily Walker - 1 week ago


  • Kenneth Jara - 1 week ago

    poor Andre :(

  • Sekhem El - 1 week ago

    Dang, a big gentle giant.

  • Sir T.E.A - 1 week ago


  • Joseph Backus - 1 week ago

    He was what got me into watching wrestling, I usually only watched when he or Hogan was going to be there he was so massively strong and a truely humble man........,.......

  • GoodNightHammer J.H. - 1 week ago

    Almost got a tear out of me R.I.P. Icon.

  • Michael Decker - 1 week ago

    And they said he wasnt going to live to 40. Man sad story. Rest in peace. Scary how its been long long time, like i wasnt even born yet.

  • jeffrey murray - 1 week ago

    We didn’t deserve this man I wish I had been born during his time he seemed awesome

  • Nurse Kimberly - 1 week ago

    Tears in my eyes...loved everything Bout him

  • Dr Snake - 1 week ago


  • Savannah Rose - 2 weeks ago

    He made everyone happy and was the light of a lot of people's lives all but one most important person, his own little girl. She knew him as her father yet he was hardly ever around. Wish things could have been different for him as well as her.

  • Godfather - 2 weeks ago

    i remember when i first saw him as a kid i was like omg that a giant n he truly was not just in body but all so in the soul rest in peace big man no more pain no more tears and thx for the joy you gave a 10 year old kid ;)

  • Roman Hamm - 2 weeks ago

    Wow I miss this guy :( we dont have anymore charismatic people anymore..